[MAIN TOPIC] CitiesXL 2009 Modding Index

Moderator: Focus Team

User avatar
City Builder
Posts: 717
Joined: 30 September 2010, 13:55
Location: In your Mom's Basement
Contact:

Re: CitiesXL modding index

Postby City Builder » 04 October 2010, 22:14

Which mod removes the zebra stripe at intersections?
All posts on this forum from me are mine, and do NOT represent Focus Home Interactive unless stated otherwise.
EX-Moderator of Cities XL forums

WHEN YOU ARE TIRED OF GAMES OF DESTRUCTION - Visit CITY BUILDER GAMES FOR GAMES OF CONSTRUCTION.

User avatar
TheNextGeneration
Posts: 268
Joined: 21 July 2010, 14:57

Re: CitiesXL modding index

Postby TheNextGeneration » 11 October 2010, 13:34

I just realized that the linear zoning mod doesnt work anymore...

User avatar
City Builder
Posts: 717
Joined: 30 September 2010, 13:55
Location: In your Mom's Basement
Contact:

Re: CitiesXL modding index

Postby City Builder » 11 October 2010, 14:20

Yeah I thought it was just my game.
All posts on this forum from me are mine, and do NOT represent Focus Home Interactive unless stated otherwise.
EX-Moderator of Cities XL forums

WHEN YOU ARE TIRED OF GAMES OF DESTRUCTION - Visit CITY BUILDER GAMES FOR GAMES OF CONSTRUCTION.

User avatar
mr-tom
Moderator
Posts: 4327
Joined: 21 July 2010, 07:27
Location: South West UK

Re: CitiesXL modding index

Postby mr-tom » 11 October 2010, 17:55

Weird. The good news is that it works a treat in CXL2011. ;)
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
City Builder
Posts: 717
Joined: 30 September 2010, 13:55
Location: In your Mom's Basement
Contact:

Re: CitiesXL modding index

Postby City Builder » 11 October 2010, 18:13

mr-tom wrote:Weird. The good news is that it works a treat in CXL2011. ;)


That is great news, I've just gotten into doing it by hand and it looks really nice when I do it correctly with nice curved suburb roading, it will take out a lot of steps to be able to do it automatically I think.

Let me ask you Mr Tom, to use it in 2011, is there another menu choice when next to the the other 3 choices currently in the game or some other way of doing it?
All posts on this forum from me are mine, and do NOT represent Focus Home Interactive unless stated otherwise.
EX-Moderator of Cities XL forums

WHEN YOU ARE TIRED OF GAMES OF DESTRUCTION - Visit CITY BUILDER GAMES FOR GAMES OF CONSTRUCTION.

User avatar
mr-tom
Moderator
Posts: 4327
Joined: 21 July 2010, 07:27
Location: South West UK

Re: CitiesXL modding index

Postby mr-tom » 11 October 2010, 18:23

City Builder wrote:Let me ask you Mr Tom, to use it in 2011, is there another menu choice when next to the the other 3 choices currently in the game or some other way of doing it?


Yep - that's exactly it. You now have 4 zoning options.
Image
Image
Image

Stef42
Posts: 75
Joined: 22 July 2010, 14:21

Re: CitiesXL modding index

Postby Stef42 » 12 October 2010, 17:00

The fourth zoning option is when laying down a road, houses will be build on both sides. This was already a hidden feature in Cities XL (Advanced Zoning Options)
Mine is not working either...

Godzilla059
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 October 2010, 22:04

Re: CitiesXL modding index

Postby Godzilla059 » 13 October 2010, 22:19

I have an issue. I downloaded Cities XL 2009. I also downloaded the two versions of the blueprint unlockers. I cant find the folder to put them in. Is there any other way to put them in. If there isn't can someone tell me how to get to the folder. If there is no folder for the downloaded version, does anyone know where I can at least find the Tokyo Tower and how to put it on. I would be most happy if someone could help me put the mod in the game. Please reply! :?:

Shiggs713
Posts: 139
Joined: 08 November 2010, 18:25

Re: CitiesXL 2009 Modding Index

Postby Shiggs713 » 30 November 2010, 21:29

godzilla - did you buy it off of steam? If so then i think you should be putting them into the steam/steamapps/common/citiesxl/pak folder. At least on citiesxl 2011 thats how it works, I'm sure its probably the same for the 09 version.

McFly
Posts: 17
Joined: 07 August 2010, 03:39

Speed up the traffic

Postby McFly » 02 March 2011, 04:38

Can somebody tell me if it's ok that at a stop light only one lane would move at a time? Think about it when 2 expressways corssed each other, one lane could have to wait for 15 other lanes to move on... Maybe I am wong... Maybe I have a bug..
Is there a way to set the stop lights so that more one lane can move at the same time?

Thanks for your help.
McFly


Return to “General Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest