[MAIN TOPIC] Mod Requests Thread

Moderator: Focus Team

ahiru
Posts: 13
Joined: 10 November 2011, 13:55

Re: [MAIN TOPIC] Mod Requests Thread

Postby ahiru » 16 November 2011, 20:30

I'd like to have unlocked silos and fertilizers from the start (not necessarily "super" as Elmo's mod), I found a "farm" pack with loads of buildings, but they don't attach properly (kinda glitchy) and the whole mod is in French (I think it was CXLmod319Pack_Ferme found somewhere on the net), which I don't understand at all... (I can figure where the silo is for instance, but heck the whole bunch of icons in french in my farm section is way too annoying), so this mustn't be so hard to do it..
thanks!

User avatar
X-Flame
Posts: 594
Joined: 01 June 2011, 21:46
Location: Netherlands

Re: [MAIN TOPIC] Mod Requests Thread

Postby X-Flame » 16 November 2011, 20:59

You can unlock all the farm buildings using the Cheat menu. Look for a cheat called 'unlock all buildings'.
Image

ahiru
Posts: 13
Joined: 10 November 2011, 13:55

Re: [MAIN TOPIC] Mod Requests Thread

Postby ahiru » 17 November 2011, 02:09

X-Flame wrote:You can unlock all the farm buildings using the Cheat menu. Look for a cheat called 'unlock all buildings'.

thanks, didn't know that!!!

edit: now how dumb am I, never ever clicked the "cheat" in main menu... now there's a huge button "unlock all buildings" .. but it doesn't seem clickable.. what am I doing wrong?

User avatar
X-Flame
Posts: 594
Joined: 01 June 2011, 21:46
Location: Netherlands

Re: [MAIN TOPIC] Mod Requests Thread

Postby X-Flame » 17 November 2011, 10:16

Just press it, and access the Farm tab. It's possible that if you've already opened it, it won't unlock the buildings immediately, so just click the tab again and it should work.

I used it for farms a while ago myself because I had 99 farms, just 1 short of another Fertilizer building T_T
Image

User avatar
barrakoda
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 March 2011, 06:46

Re: [MAIN TOPIC] Mod Requests Thread

Postby barrakoda » 26 November 2011, 00:17

Request a mod to send traded passengers to work in the city they're sent to, filling available jobs.

Currently, you can import the 4 classes of workers, but they only contribute to mega structures.

citiesexcel
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 October 2010, 00:45

Community mini fix request: High Density Executive Housing

Postby citiesexcel » 27 November 2011, 06:39

One of the size three executive housing does not connect to a road. Any modders willing to spend a few minutes fixing it?

citiesexcel
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 October 2010, 00:45

Community mini fix request: High Density Executive Housing

Postby citiesexcel » 27 November 2011, 07:01

One of the size three executive housing does not connect to a road. Any modders willing to spend a few minutes fixing it?

User avatar
nicko2u
Posts: 392
Joined: 17 August 2011, 09:35

Re: Community mini fix request: High Density Executive Housi

Postby nicko2u » 27 November 2011, 08:39

you will more than likely come across a few others that do not connect, some have already been posted in 2012 bug report thread, hope focus are working on a patch to fix these issues.

see: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4895&hilit=bug+report+2012&start=110

User avatar
Oliver
Moderator
Posts: 1542
Joined: 25 July 2010, 08:32
Location: Wiener Neudorf, Austria
Contact:

Re: Mod request: Fix to that Darned Free Zone Tool!

Postby Oliver » 27 November 2011, 21:49

It doesn't for me. You just have to know how to use it.
Image
Best Regards
Oliver - the epic green monsterlike writerperson

citiesexcel
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 October 2010, 00:45

Mod request: Fix to that Darned Free Zone Tool!

Postby citiesexcel » 27 November 2011, 21:53

Or, more specifically, the fact that it tries placing roads over existing buildings.


Return to “Custom Content Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron