Tokens back to standard when I load a city again

Having tech problems? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.

Moderator: Focus Team

btmarcof
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 February 2015, 02:23

Tokens back to standard when I load a city again

Postby btmarcof » 06 February 2015, 18:11

I wonder if it's just me with this issue. After I save a city and return to menu, when I load the city again, I lost the tokens changes, and I have adjust tokens all over again. Is someone having this problems too?

FocusTechSupport
Moderator
Posts: 505
Joined: 19 July 2010, 16:32
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Tokens back to standard when I load a city again

Postby FocusTechSupport » 06 February 2015, 18:27

Please send your city to the technical support:

1. Open the 'Local Disk (C:)'.
2. Open the folder 'Users'.
3. Open your User Profile folder.
4. Open the folder 'AppData' (*)
5. Open the folder 'Local'.
6. Open the folder 'Focus Home Interactive'.
7. Open the folder 'Cities XXL'.
8. Open the folder 'Live' then the folder 'Offline'.
9. Right click the folder 'Solo'.
10. Click on 'Send to' then on 'Compressed (zipped) folder'.
11. Send the file 'Solo.zip' in attachment to: support@focus-home.com

WINDOWS VISTA/WINDOWS 7
(*) The AppData folder is an hidden folder by default. To view this folder, click Organize from the top left then Folder and search options.
Click the View tab and check 'Show hidden files, folders and drives' under 'Hidden files and folders' in the 'Advanced Settings' window.
Click the OK button.

WINDOWS 8
(*) The AppData folder is an hidden folder by default. To view this folder, click Organize then Folder and search options.
Click the tab View and check 'Show hidden files, folders and drives' under 'Hidden files and folders' from 'Advanced Settings'.
Click the button OK.

WINDOWS 8.1
(*) The AppData folder is an hidden folder by default.
To view this folder, click the tab View and check 'Hidden items'.
TECHNICAL SUPPORT
FOCUS INTERACTIVE TEAM

Kankrelune
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 February 2015, 16:55

Re: Tokens back to standard when I load a city again

Postby Kankrelune » 08 February 2015, 17:16

Same for me, I think it's not from the city (I've restarted from 0 in a new map) but if you want a back up let me know.

Have fun...

FocusTechSupport
Moderator
Posts: 505
Joined: 19 July 2010, 16:32
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Tokens back to standard when I load a city again

Postby FocusTechSupport » 09 February 2015, 18:16

Thank you very much for this report which has been forwarded to the developers of Cities XXL.
A game update is planned this week. No changelog yet.

We apologize for the inconvenience.
TECHNICAL SUPPORT
FOCUS INTERACTIVE TEAM

KrogerKing
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 February 2015, 03:55

Re: Tokens back to standard when I load a city again

Postby KrogerKing » 11 February 2015, 04:10

Hello,

I love this game but am having serious issues, one being with the tokens.

I have generated the requested compressed file but it is too large to upload to the forum.
I attempted to split the archive but the forum uploader does not like the extension.
I could upload them via FTP, email or another method if you require them.

I understand the frustration and see that a patch is in work. Any thoughts on the patch ETA?

Thanks for the hard work! I feel your pain.... lol

Decima_ZA
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 February 2015, 22:12

Re: Tokens back to standard when I load a city again

Postby Decima_ZA » 11 February 2015, 10:16

Hi Focus team
I am having the same issue. It is between both various cities and Omnicorp. Very annoying since my cashflows go negative on reset and I have to do a balancing act with Omnicorp before returning to normal and then it resets again. Won't bother launching game until it is fixed since my cities are very inter-dependent.
Regards
Decima


Return to “Technical support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest